Fenney v. Wade
[…] If a pleading, written motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-271.1 (1992) (emphasis added); see also Va. Sup. Ct. R. l:4(c). Although the instant case involves a disputed signature rather than an omitted one, the Court believes the treatment of the subject Motion for Judgment should be no different, regardless of the machinations which resulted in the disputed signature being placed upon the Motion for Judgment.

Section 8.01-275 of the Virginia Code states that “[n]o action or suit shall abate for want of form where the motion for judgment or bill of complaint sets forth sufficient matter of substance for the court to proceed upon the merits of the cause.” Id. § 8.01-275 (emphasis *55added). Commenting upon a predecessor to this section, the Virginia Supreme Court observed that such statutes “are all based upon a sound public policy.” Kennedy v. Mullins, 155 Va. 166, 178, 154 S.E. 568, 572 (1930). One of the statutes referred to by the Virginia Supreme Court directed a trial court “ ‘at every stage of the proceedings’ to ‘disregard any error or defect which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties’.” Id., 154 S.E. at 572 (quoting § 6104 of the Virginia Code of 1919). Although this specific provision was deleted in 1977 when Tide 8.01 was adopted, see 1977 Va. Acts 1052 (repealing Title 8 and enacting Title 8.01 — former § 6104 had been most recently located in § 8-119), this Court does not believe that the deletion reflected a substantive change in the legislative view of sound public policy. Current § 8.01-275 directs a court to disregard “any defect or imperfection in the pleading... unless there be omitted something so essential to the action or defense that judgment according to law and the very right of the cause cannot be given.” Va.