*220Defendants demur to infant plaintiff’s claim which is based on the legal theory known as “wrongful life.” Since an action for wrongful life is based on medical malpractice principles, it is governed by Virginia’s Medical Malpractice Act. Va. Code § 8.01-581.1 et seq. The defendants contend that a claim for wrongful life is not cognizable under Virginia law and that, in any event, the unborn child is not a patient to whom the defendants owed a duty of care, as defined under the Act. See Parviz Modaber v. Jessie Marie Kelley, 232 Va. 60, 66 (1986). Section 8.01-581.1 of the Act defines “patient” as: “a natural person,” who “receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider.” The latter contention will be addressed first.
Defendants argue that the infant plaintiff is not a natural person as a matter of law and rely on the treatment of an unborn child under Virginia’s wrongful death statute to support this position.