Griffith v. Smith
[…] Oxenham v. Johnson is the Virginia Supreme Court’s most recent pronouncement on the sanctions provisions of section 8.01-271.1, but federal cases discussing Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11 are also useful in evaluating the proposed imposition of sanctions against an attorney. In Oxenham, both the majority and the dissent, although dis*255agreeing over their interpretation, looked to federal cases for guidance. Compare Oxenham, 241 Va. at 286-88, 402 S.E.2d at 4-5 with id. at 295, 402 S.E.2d at 9 (Poff, S.J., dissenting). Like the sanctions provisions of other states, section 8.01-271.1 adopts much of the language of Rule 11, making only inconsequential changes. Rule 11 states, in relevant part:

The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by the signer that the signer has read the pleading, motion, or other paper; that to the best of the signer’s knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and that it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation .... If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

Fed. R. Civ. P. 11; see also Oxenham, 241 Va. at 256, n. 4, 402 S.E.2d at 4, n. 4 (“Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Code § 8.01-271.1 are similar in the respects material here.”).