Griffith v. Smith
[…] That “offer” was subsequently refused by Roberts and a final hearing on the sanctions motion was held on September 10, 1992. Even at that hearing, Roberts offered no documentation supporting the reasonableness of the allegations made against Clarke, but he was given an additional forty-five days to provide, either through another hearing or through affidavits, some evidence either that there was a reasonable factual basis for the claim, or that, prior to filing suit, he had made reasonable inquiry to ascertain whether there was such a factual basis.3 See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-271.1 (signature of attorney on pleading certifies that “to the *253best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact. . . .”) (emphasis added).