Griffith v. Smith
[…] Griffith v. Smith

BY Judge Robert L. Harris, Sr.

Before the Court is Defendant Wiliam Clarke’s Request for Sanctions, pursuant to section 8.01-271.1 of the Virginia Code. Section 8.01-271.1 states, in relevant part:

Every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name ....
The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact, and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not inteiposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation ....
If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own *251initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper or making of the motion, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-271.1 (1992).