Financial Recovery, Inc. v. Sanshell Products, Inc.
[…] But these matters and claims, presumably in hot dispute, are not yet ripe for resolution.

The Issue: Is Sanshell Subject to Personal Jurisdiction under Virginia’s Long-Arm Statute?

The pertinent parts of the Long-Arm Statute are presented and ably argued with equal vigor but opposite views by the contesting parties. The relevant portions of § 8.01-328.1 of the Code of Virginia provides: “A Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person... as to a cause of action arising from the person’s: 1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth . . . .” and “B. . . . only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him .. . .”

The defendant’s argument that any set of facts involving circumstances with the plaintiff not connected with the Maben Energy account is irrelevant is accepted for the purposes of this decision.