After considering the parties’ positions as to each interrogatory in question, the Court rules as follows:
[…] The Easterwood Court noted that a court “interpreting a federal statute pertaining to a subject traditionally governed by state law will be reluctant to find pre-emption. Thus, preemption will not lie unless it is the ‘clear and manifest purpose of Congress’.” Id. 123 L. Ed. 2d at 396. Defendant’s suggestion in the present case that “this area of regulation has been preempted by the federal government” is too broad an assertion here. Preemption issues are not determinative, rather § 409 makes protection against this discovery request certain.
23 U.S.C. § 409 provides protection from discovery for “reports, surveys, schedules, lists or data” only if they were “compiled for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of . . . railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130 [Railway-highway crossings], 144 [Highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program], and 1S2 [Hazard elimination program],” or “for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds . . . .”