These were compensatory damages based upon the then existing value of the Marketing Binder, not merely nominal damages.
Defendants contend that no punitive damages may be awarded under count I because although the Court granted Plaintiff an injunction under this count it did not award compensatory damages. Defendants misread the plain language of § 59.1-338(B) of the Virginia Code. That section states that “if willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the Court may award twice any award made under Subsection A of this section, or $350,000 whichever amount is less” (emphasis supplied). The Court has found that the misappropriation was both willful and malicious. This section therefore statutorily authorizes an award of punitive damages in an amount not greater than the lesser of $350,000 or twice the amount of any award.