As a result, plaintiff was indicted on two felonies, charges which were ultimately dismissed.
Plaintiff’s Amended Motion for Judgment contains four counts, three of which are at issue in this motion. The Court sustains the motion for summary judgment with regard to Count I (malicious prosecution) and Count II (defamation). Each of these causes of action is time-barred.1 In Count III of her Amended Motion for Judgment, plaintiff seeks $750,000 in compensatory damages for violation of Va. Code § 18.2-499 et seq., the Virginia Business Conspiracy Statute. Defendants have moved for summary judgment on the ground that the injuries suffered by plaintiff are not protected by this legislation.
Va. Code § 18.2-499 makes it illegal for “any two or more persons . . . [to] combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever . . . .” Section 18.2-500 provides civil relief in the form of treble damages for violations of § 18.2-499. Federal courts in Virginia have consistently interpreted this statute to encompass solely business-related injuries and not merely injuries to employment interests and personal reputation.