Mid-Atlantic Telecom, Inc. v. Long Distance Services, Inc.
[…] Applying the five-year period of limitations, any acts that occurred prior to April 9, 1987, are time-barred.1 In stating a cause of action for tortious interference with contractual relations, it is, by definition, necessary to interfere with particular contracts. Each act of interference must be considered a separate act. See 12A Michie’s Jurisprudence, Limitation of Actions, § 23 (1989). Plaintiff is thereby precluded from pursuing a cause of action based upon acts that took place more than five years ago. See Va. Code § 8.01-230 (“limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained”).

In addition, a cause of action accrues under Virginia law when it is discovered in only very limited circumstances. While a cause of action for fraud accrues from the time of discovery, it is an exception to the general rule and is specifically provided for by statute.