1. Standards for Entry of a Temporary Restraining Order
[…] This matter is before the Court on Complainant’s Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order and upon Defendant National Football League Players’ Association application for a stay of further proceedings. Complainant, a professional athlete, asserts a threatened abridgement of his rights under the Virginia Right-To-Work Law. §§ 40.1-58 et seq., Code of Virginia. The central issue of this case is whether Complainant’s primary employment situs is located in Virginia or the District of Columbia.
1. Standards for Entry of a Temporary Restraining Order
Virginia Code § 40.1-67 states that “Any . . . person . . . injured as a result of any violation or threatened violation of any provision of this article [Virginia’s Right-to-Work law] . . . shall be entitled to injunctive relief against any and all violators . . . .” This statutory remedy relieves the party seeking the injunction from establishing the traditional prerequisites to a temporary restraining order. See, Virginia Beach S.P.C.A. v. South Hampton Roads Veterinary Ass’n, 229 Va. 349, 349 S.E.2d 10, 13 (1985).