Briefly, the motions raise the following issues:
[…] The comment at 93 A.L.R. 3d 368 is that the statutory notice:
is designed to allow the defendant seller an opportunity for repairing the defective item, reducing damages, avoiding defective products in the future, negotiating settlements, and protecting against stale claims.
Negotiating settlements does not of course contemplate only pre-suit negotiations. Looking again at the language of the U.C.C. itself, § 8.2-607(3)(a) says “the buyer . . . must notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” And, as noted, “remedy” is “any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.” § 8.1-201(34).