Briefly, the motions raise the following issues:
[…] The Virginia version appears to be broader.)
In my view, the language is clear and simple. As applied here, Kathryn Kerr is the buyer; Electrical Equipment is the seller.
Kathryn Kerr is required by § 8.2-607 to give notice to Electrical Equipment, but not to Hunter Division.
*504(3) What notice is required?
Section 8.2-607(3)(a) requires the buyer to give notice “within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach ... or be barred from any remedy . . . .”
The 4th Edition of Williston, Sales, is rough on the buyer on this provision in Volume 3, stating:
The language of § 2-607(3)(a) is strong.