Briefly, the motions raise the following issues:
[…] On December 5, 1978, these two law suits were commenced against these two defendants. Each suit contained two counts, one in negligence, one in warranty. The cases eventually came down to the issue of warranty alone.
Considerable evidence was received directed at the notice requirement, in addition to a great amount on the warranty issue.
On the notice issue, the parties stipulated that neither defendant was given notice of the alleged breach of warranty relating to the base*499board heater until the suit was filed, the notice being the Motion for Judgment.
I. The Notice
Section 8.2-607(3)(a) provides that after goods have been accepted:
The buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovered or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy ....
Both defendants in the Grounds of Defense in each case contended the plaintiff failed to comply with the notice provision. The contention was renewed when the plaintiffs rested (Tr. pp. 418, 427) and again when all the evidence was in. (Tr. pp, 689, 691.) The motions were overruled with objections noted. In 78-L-491, the death case, the Court took the position that Maynie Fisher, the deceased, was not the buyer and that the notice requirement was not applicable. No instruction relating to or requiring proof of notice was given in that case.
In the property damage case, 78-L-492, the jury was told that Kathryn Kerr had to prove a breach of warranty and that she gave notice in a reasonable time. Instruction 10, limited to 78-L-492, told the jury that she must prove, among other things, that she:
notified the defendants within a reasonable time after she discovered or should have discovered any breach ....
Instruction 11, in Case 78-L-492, told the jury that the requirement that Kathryn Kerr give notice: