Evans v. State Farm Mutual Ins.
[…] The Jeep policy listed plaintiff as the named insured aind the 1988 Jeep as the only insured vehicle. The Jeep policy provided coverage for medical expenses.

Plaintiff has submitted a claim to State Farm under the Jeep policy to recover the medical expenses incurred by him as a result of his motorcycle accident. State Farm has denied the claim. Plaintiff’s medical bills are $1,292.90, and State Farm does not challenge the reasonableness or necessity of the bills.

*412Virginia Code § 38.2-2201(A) provides:

Upon request of an insured, each insurer licensed in this Commonwealth issuing or delivering any policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall provide on payment of the premium, as a minimum coverage (i) to persons occupying the insured motor vehicle; and (ii) to the named insured and, while resident of the named insured’s household, the spouse and relatives of the named insured while in or upon, entering or alighting from or through being struck by a motor vehicle while not occupying a motor vehicle, the following health care and disability benefits for each accident:
1. All reasonable and necessary expenses for medical, chiropractic, hospital, dental, surgical, ambulance, prosthetic and rehabilitation services, and funeral expenses, resulting from the accident and incurred within three years after the date of the accident, up to $2,000 per person; however, if the insured does not elect to purchase such limit the insurer and insured may agree to any other limit; and
2. If the person is usually engaged in a remunerative occupation, an amount equal to the loss of income incurred after the date of the accident resulting from injuries received in the accident up to $100 per week during the period from the first workday lost as a result of the accident up to the date the person is able to return to his usual occupation. However, the period shall not extend beyond one year from the date of the accident.

Emphasis added.

In Wells v. Travelers Ins. Co., 26 Va. Cir. 296 (1992), this court was faced with a factual situation identical to the one presented here.