Commonwealth v. Matthews
[…] Commonwealth Exhibit 3. It is not disputed, however, that Trooper McClanahan failed to provide Matthews with a copy of the Division form as required by § 18.2-268.6.

At trial, the Commonwealth’s Attorney argued that the Trooper’s duty to provide Matthews with a copy of the Division form advising him of his right to have his blood inspected by an independent laboratory was procedural; and that Matthews had made no showing that the Trooper’s failure to furnish him the Division form had prejudiced him.

Section 18.2-268.11, relied upon by the Commonwealth, provides as follows:

The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive. Substantial compliance shall be sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps or portions thereof, or a variance in the results of the two blood tests shall not of itself be grounds for finding the defendant not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the evidence and shall be considered with all the evidence in the case; however, the defendant shall have the right to introduce evidence on his own behalf to show noncompliance with the aforesaid procedures or any part thereof, and that as a result his rights were prejudiced.

(Emphasis added.)

The Court finds the dispositive question to be whether the delivery of the Division form falls within the parameters of § 18.2-268.11. In other words, is the delivery of the Division form informing a person arrested of drunk driving a step “relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples?” In construing the language in § 18.2-268.11, the Court must interpret those words in light of the meaning usually accorded them, unless a different meaning is expressed or necessary implied. Lovisi v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 848, 850, cert, denied 97 S. Ct. 2469 (1972); Stein v.