Commonwealth v. Lawless
[…] Cogent arguments were put forth by both sides in support of their respective positions. The defendant argues that a separate offense remedy is enacted in Virginia Code § 15.1-491, which provides a civil mechanism for redressing continuing violations. The defendant cites Granny’s Cottage v. Town of Occoquan, 3 Va. App. 577 (1987), where the Court of Appeals addressed a situation factually analogous to the case at bar. In Granny’s Cottage, the appellant had been convicted of a misdemeanor for violating the mandates of the Uniform Statewide Building Code (hereinafter “USBC”). Virginia Code § 36-106, at that time, provided that “[a]ny such violation shall be deemed a misdemeanor and any owner... convicted of such a violation shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00.” The Town of Occoquan, however, had enacted Town Ordinance § 4-14, which expanded beyond Code § 36-106 the penalties for violations of the USBC. Specifically, § 4-14 provided for separate occurrence penalties:

Town Ordinance § 4-14