Commonwealth v. Lawless
[…] Town Ordinance § 4-14
Each day during which erection, alteration, repair, or demolition shall occur in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall constitute a separate offense.

The Court of Appeals, in its analysis, cited Virginia Code § 1-13.17 which precludes a local unit from enacting an ordinance “inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of this State.” In ultimately holding that the town ordinance was in conflict with state law and therefore void, the Supreme Court further supported their position by citing Virginia Code § 36-98. Virginia Code § 36-98 expressly states that the USBC “shall supersede the building codes and regulations of the counties, municipalities and other political subdivisions and state agencies.” Given the mandate of § 36-98, it was only logical that the town ordinance could not successfully enter a field that was legislatively occupied by the USBC.

*136It would appear that Granny’s Cottage is dispositive of the case at bar. The Court, however, is persuaded otherwise.