Under Defendant’s father’s automobile policy, Plaintiff and Defendant were third-party beneficiaries under the medical payments coverage. Therefore, as a third-party beneficiary, Plaintiff’s medical bills were paid pursuant to the medical payments coverage.
Upon a showing of Defendant’s negligence, USAA was obligated under the liability coverage to compensate Plaintiff for medical expenses as a part of her compensatory damages.
The General Assembly has also provided guidance in enacting an antisubrogation statute, Virginia Code Ann. § 38.2-3405(A) provides:
No insurance contract providing hospital, medical, surgical, and similar or related benefits, and no subscription contract or health services plan delivered or issued for delivery or providing for payments of benefits to or on behalf of persons residing in or employed in this Commonwealth shall contain any provision providing subrogation of any person’s right to recovery for personal injuries from a third person.
Permitting Defendant or USAA to a credit on the jury’s verdict, for medical payments made under the medical payments coverage, would in effect provide a subrogation right for insurance companies.