The Commission’s finding of fact, if supported by the evidence, are conclusive on review. Virginia Employment Comm’n v. Gannt, 7 Va. App. 631, 635, 376 S.E.2d 808, 811, aff'd en banc, 9 Va. App. 225, 385 S.E.2d 247 (1989). Further, the standard of review of a decision of an administrative agency is whether there is substantial evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the findings made. Craft v. Virginia Employment Comm’n, 8 Va. App. 607 (1989). Further in unemployment compensation appeals, as here, Virginia Code § 60.2-625(A) requires that “(I]n any judicial proceeding under this chapter, the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.” In the instant case, there are no allegations of fraud, so the Court’s task is to see if the record supports the Commission’s findings and whether those findings comport with law.
First, the court will address whether plaintiff was discharged or voluntarily terminated from his employment.