2013 WI 38
[…] statute the defendant violated. The prosecuting attorney, the
defense counsel, the circuit court, and the defendant agreed at
the hearing on the defendant's postconviction motion that it was
error to charge the defendant with violating § 948.02(1)(d), and
all agreed that the defendant should have been charged with
violating § 948.02(1)(e).
¶3 The State attempted to change its position before the
court of appeals and attempted to prove that the correct charge
was a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(d). The court of
appeals rejected the State's theory that the crime was a
violation of § 948.02(1)(d). State v. Travis, 2012 WI App 46,
2
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) provides:
Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not
attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B
felony.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10
version unless otherwise noted.
3
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) provides:
Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not
attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force
or violence is guilty of a Class B felony if the actor
is at least 18 years of age when the sexual contact
occurs.
2
No. 2011AP685-CR
¶15 N.7, ¶19, 813 N.W.2d 702. The State does not challenge this
part of the court of appeals decision before this court.4
¶4 The court of appeals also remanded the case for
resentencing, concluding that resentencing was required because