2013 WI 38
[…] that a sentencing court relied on inaccurate
information when imposing the sentence. Tiepelman,
291 Wis. 2d 179, ¶31.
The court summarized its approach to harmless error as
follows in State v. Weed, 2003 WI 85, ¶¶28-29, 263 Wis. 2d 434,
666 N.W.2d 485:
In . . . ultimately concluding that any error was
harmless, the court of appeals appeared to employ a
sufficiency of the evidence standard: "Because there
was sufficient evidence, other than Michael's alleged
28
No. 2011AP685-CR
¶68 The State proffers the harmless error test codified in
Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1), which is made applicable to criminal
proceedings by § 972.11(1). Section 805.18(1) provides that
"[t]he court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any
error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not
affect the substantial rights of the adverse party."
¶69 The Wisconsin statutory harmless error formulation is
substantially similar to the one set forth in the Federal Rules
hearsay statement, to convict Patricia [Weed] beyond a
reasonable doubt, we hold that any error in the
admission of the Fuerbringers' testimony was
harmless." State v.