2013 WI 38
[…] the facts alleged in the complaint and the reasonable inferences
therefrom are not sufficient to support an alleged use or threat
of force or violence in the attempted sexual assaults of T.M.G.
He does so with no analysis of the complaint. With the
exception of a brief comment at oral argument, the State seems
to give little thought or push-back to his contention.
Accordingly, I construe Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) to analyze
7
No. 2011AP685-CR.pdr
whether there are sufficient factual allegations in the
complaint to support this statutory requirement of conviction.
C. Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d)
¶106 Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) provides: "Whoever has
sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 16
years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class
B felony if the actor is at least 18 years of age when the
sexual contact occurs." What conduct constitutes "use or
threat of force or violence" can vary depending on the
circumstances under which the sexual assault occurs.
¶107 The use or threat of force or violence is to be read
in the disjunctive. See State v. Baldwin, 101 Wis. 2d 441, 447-
54, 304 N.W.2d 742 (1981).