Moyers v. Steinmetz
[…] In short, it is both defendant specific as well as claim specific. The Plaintiffs have the express right under the Act to tailor their right of action to avoid the Act’s coverage. See Virginia Code § 38.2-5003. Moreover, the Workers’ Compensation Commission did not recognize the Defendant as a participant in the Act as evidenced by die letter from the Executive Director of the Virginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program.

The Motion for Judgment seeks a total recovery of $4,000,000. Virginia Code § 8.01-581.15 provides that in a medical malpractice action, “the total amount recoverable for any injury to, or death of, a patient shall not exceed $1,000,000.” Virginia Code § 8.01-581.1 includes in the definition of health care provider subject to the Medical Malpractice Act, “registered nurse or licensed practical nurse ....” Therefore, there can be no recovery against nurse Steinmetz in excess of $1,000,000, and the Motion to Reduce the