*394On the day of oral argument, while counsel for one of the defendants was making his presentation, counsel for plai
[…] When the architects demurred, the *397plaintiff conceded that there was no privity of contract between plaintiff and the architects, but argued that the privity requirement had been abrogated by Va. Code § 8.01-223, which reads, in pertinent part:
[W]here recovery of damages for injury to person, including death, or to property resulting from negligence is sought, lack of privity between the parties shall be no defense.
In rejecting the plaintiffs argument, the Supreme Court first noted that § 8.01-223 is in derogation of the common law requirement of privity and must therefore be strictly construed. 233 Va. at 34. The Court then quoted the following language from the Missouri case of Crowder v.