During the periods relevant to this matter, the Corporation was located within the District of Columbia where it was assessed by and paid to the District certain corporate franchise taxes. In their personal income tax returns for tax years 1989 and 1990, filed in 1990 and 1991 respectively, the plaintiffs treated the corporate franchise taxes paid to the District of Columbia as an income tax and claimed credits for those payments under Virginia Code § 58.1-332 (formerly Code § 58-151.015).
The first sentence of subsection (A) of Virginia Code § 58.1-332 contains the language upon which plaintiffs relied in taking the tax credit. The sentence has not been altered by later amendments and reads now, as it did when the plaintiffs took their credit:
Whenever a Virginia resident has become liable to another state for income tax on any earned or business income for the taxable year, derived from sources outside the Commonwealth and sub*456ject to taxation under this chapter, the amount of such tax payable by him shall, upon proof of such payment, be credited on the taxpayer’s return with the income tax so paid to the other state.
Subsequently, the credits were disallowed by the Commonwealth of Virginia and the plaintiffs were assessed additional taxes for the tax years in question, which they then paid under protest. For the reasons stated below, the taxpayers’ motion for declaratory judgment in their favor is denied.