The real issue is whether or not the beginning of the twenty-one days for filing Notice of Seizure begins at the time that the police actually took possession of the property or when the assets were seized for purposes of § 18.2-249 and § 19.2-386.1 et seq. of the Code of Virginia. If the seizure occurred at the time of the arrest, then the Commonwealth’s Attorney has failed to file the hotice within twenty-one days. If, however, the seizure occurred at the time the Asset Seizure Reporting Form was signed, then the Commonwealth’s Attorney has timely filed its notice.
Section 19.2-386.1 refers to “an action against any property subject to seizure under the provisions of § 18.2-249 . ...” In Jenkins v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 420, 422, 411 S.E.2d 841 (1991), the Court of Appeals of Virginia held that a forfeiture under §§ 18.2-249 and 19.2-386.1 et seq. is against the property: