I. Statement of Material Facts
[…] In Allen v. Mottley Construction Co., 160 Va. 875, 170 S.E. 412 (1933), the Court retroactively applied an amendment to a provision of the Workmen’s Compensation Act that shortened the time allowed for a claimant to file a change in condition application. Accord Buenson Division, Aeronca, Inc. v. McCauley, 221 Va. 430, 270 S.E.2d. 734 (1980).
Statutory authority also supports the conclusion that the repeal of Code § 8.01-581.9 applied retroactively to accrued causes of action. The very first provision of Tide 8.01 reflects the General Assembly’s intention in this regard. Code § 8.01-1 states:
Except as may be otherwise provided in § 8.01-256 of Chapter 4 (§ 8.01-228 et seq.) (Limitation of Actions), all provisions of this tide shall apply to causes of action which arose prior to the effective date of any such provisions; provided, however, that the applicable law in effect on the day before the effective date of the particular provisions shall apply if in the opinion of the court any particular provision (i) may materially change the substantive rights of a party (as distinguished from the procedural aspects of the remedy) or (ii) may cause the miscarriage of justice.
The principal exception to retroactive application is found in Code § 8.01-256, which is limited to Chapter 4 of Tide 8.01. This provision provides that, with respect to actions pending before October 1, 1977, the limitation periods found in Chapter 4 of Tide 8.01 shall apply prospec*98tively.