The defendant further contends, in support of its demurrer, that the pleadings in Count One and Count Two of the motion for judgment are insufficient as a matter of law to assert a claim based upon medical malpractice. It contends that the allegations, as a whole, assert a claim for ordinary negligence in the maintenance of unsafe premises or the provision of an unsafe product and that the collapsing of a bed rail during the course of the taking of a medical history is in no way part and parcel of the provision of “health care” and is entirely separate and apart therefrom.
Section 8.01-581.1 of the Medical Malpractice Act defines “malpractice” as “any tort based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient” “Health care” is defined in that same section as “any act, or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s diagnosis, care, treatment or confinement”
In the case of Hagan v.