Hill v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] Upon review of all of the evidentiary materials and consideration of counsels’ arguments and supporting memoranda, the Court reaches the following conclusion.

I. Unemployment Compensation

The Court finds that the petitioners were justly denied compensation under the Code of Virginia § 60.2-612(2)(A) by the Employment Commission. The Court finds that the petitioners were unemployed due to the *437labor dispute in active progress between Allied Signal and its workers. The Court finds that § 60.2-612(2)(A) is controlling on the issue. Virginia Code § 60.2-612 provides in relevant part:

An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits for any week only if the Commission finds that----
2. a. His total or partial unemployment is not due to a labor dispute in active progress... (i) at the factory, establishment, or other premises, including a vessel, at which he is or was last employed.... This subdivision shall not apply if it is shown to the satisfaction of the Commission that
(1) He is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute; and
(2) He does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which, immediately before the commencement of the labor dispute, there were members employed at the premises, including a vessel, at which the labor dispute occurs, any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in the dispute.

There is no question that a labor dispute over collective bargaining occurred between the union and the Allied Signal, Inc., management. The Court holds that § 60.2-612(2)(A) does cover the activity of petitioners, as well as the union workers being engaged in that labor dispute.