Niland v. Town of Middleburg
[…] The issue in Miles was one of the representative capacity of the person giving the notice and not one of the nature of the claim or whether notice was required under the statute.

The Demurrer is overruled on this ground.

Workers’ Compensation Issues

The town asserts that the Plaintiffs remedy lies exclusively in the Workers’ Compensation Act. Specifically, it asserts that the Plaintiffs sole remedy is under § 65.2-308 which provides that no employer “shall discharge an employee solely because the employee intends to file or has filed” a workers’ compensation claim. The statute goes further to provide that an employee may bring an action in circuit court against an employer who has allegedly discharged him in violation of the statute.