In addition, counsel for Mr. Johnstone challenges the Court’s determination that Dr. Michael Kaminsky qualified to testify as an expert witness against Mr. Johnstone.
I. The Qualification of Dr. Kaminsky as an Expert
In medical malpractice actions in Virginia, the standard of care by which the doctor’s “acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth.” Va. Code § 8.01-581.20 (Michie 1950). Any out-of-state physician who qualifies for a license to practice in Virginia is presumed to know the statewide standard of care in the specialty or field of medicine in which he is qualified. Id. Moreover, “[a]n expert witness who is familiar with the statewide standard of care shall not have his testimony excluded on the ground that he does not practice in this Commonwealth.” Id. Counsel for Mr. Johnstone contends that Dr. Kaminsky failed to qualify as an expert in Virginia on the applicable standard of care for LCSWs. Defendant does not contest that Dr. Kaminsky is qualified for licensure in Virginia and receives the benefit of § 8.01-581.20’s presumption.