Commonwealth v. Franklin
[…] Mr. Franklin argues that Ms conviction for driving on a suspended or revoked license in violation of Prince William County Code § 13-254 may not be used as a predicate offense under Virginia Code § 46.2-351 because the county ordinance was “more lenient” than the corollary state code provision at the time of his offense and conviction. Specifically, the de*139fendant argues that, unlike Virginia Code § 46.2-301(A), the county ordinance under which he was convicted did not provide for the impoundment of the offender’s motor vehicle for up to ninety days under certain circumstances.

Code § 46.2-301(A), effective My 1, 1994, provides, in pertinent part:

In addition to any other penalty provided by this section, any motor vehicle administratively impounded or immobilized under the provisions of § 46.2-301.1 may, in the discretion of the court, be impounded or immobilized for an additional period of up to ninety days upon the conviction of an offender for driving while his driver’s license, learner’s permit, or privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked (i) for driving while intoxicated in violation of §§ 18.2-266, 46.2-341.24 or a substantially similar ordinance or law in another jurisdiction, or (ii) driving after an adjudication as an habitual offender, where such adjudication was based in whole or part on an alcohol-related offense, or where such person’s license has been administratively suspended under the provisions of § 46.2-391.2.

Under Virginia Code § 46.2-351(3), one may be adjudicated an habitual offender based on convictions for offenses “under any valid county, city, or town ordinance paralleling and substantially conforming to the state statutory provisions cited” in §§ 46.2-351(1) and (2).