Smith v. Smith
[…] She argued that the documents requested in the subpoena duces tecum are records immune from legal process under the federal statute. The portion of the statute quoted in the Motion to Quash seemed to support her argument. Knowing that Ms. Pendzich represents LAWS and represents its clients, I felt that she had much more knowledge of and experience with this area of the law than I had. Therefore, I deferred to. her knowledge and expertise. Mr. Lanham offered no authority to rebut Ms. Pendzich’s argument.

42 U.S.C. § 10604(d) provides:

Revealing research or statistical information; prohibition; immunity from legal proceedings; permission; admission of information as evidence. Except as otherwise provided by Federal law, no officer or employee of the Federal Government, and no recipient of sums under this chapter, shall use or reveal any research or statistical information furnished under this chapter by any person and identifiable to any specific private person for any purpose other than the purpose for which such information was obtained in accordance with this chapter. Such information, and any copy of such information, shall be immune from legal process and shall not, without the consent of the person furnishing such information, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial, legislative, or administrative proceeding.

This statute clearly makes only “research or statistical information furnished under” the Act immune from legal process and not admissible in evidence. The issue is whether the documents requested in Mr. Smith’s subpoena duces tecum are “research or statistical information.” For reasons stated below, I do not need to decide this issue.