Baldwin v. Commonwealth, 243 Va. 191, 196-97 (1992), quoting, Florida v. Royer, 460 U.S. 491, 497 (1983) (plurality opinion) (citations omitted).
In response to O’Connor’s questions, the defendant stated that he was drunk. This response was sufficient to provide O’Connor with a reasonable, articulable suspicion that the defendant was engaged in criminal activity. Specifically, because the defendant made the statement while standing on a public street, O’Connor had reason to believe that the defendant was violating Va. Code § 18.2-388, the “drunk-in-public” statute.
Section 18.2-388 provides, in part, “If any person profanely curses or swears or is intoxicated in public, whether such intoxication results from *342alcohol, narcotic drug, or other intoxicant or drug of whatever nature, he shall be deemed guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.”
Given the defendant’s admission, the officer’s further investigation of the circumstances was proper.