Rollins v. Carter
[…] The jury’s verdict provided no award for these elements of damages. Accordingly, the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law and is set aside.

As the court stated in Glass v. David Pender Grocery Co., 174 Va. 196, 202, 5 S.E.2d 478, 481 (1939):

*423If the amount of the verdict bears no reasonable relation to the damages suggested by the facts in the case . . . courts must exercise control in the interests of fairness and justice.

The statutory remedies for a verdict inadequate as a matter of law are set forth in Code § 8.01-383.1(B): “the trial court may (i) award a new trial or (ii) either require the defendant to pay an amount in excess of the recovery of the plaintiff found in the verdict or submit to a new trial.”

This court feels the second remedy, that of additur, is appropriate under the circumstances of the instant case.

In Reel v.