Roanoke Valley Psychiatric Center, Inc. v. Christian
[…] Va. Code § 16.1-228 (1982) sets a standard where “legal custody” is created by court order in either the mother, the father or a third person; paragraph O states:

“Legal custody” means a legal status created by court order which vests in a custodian the right to have physical custody of the child, to determine where and with whom he shall live, the right and duty to protect, train and discipline him, and to provide him with food, shelter, education and ordinary medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities.

Va. Code § 16.1-228(A)(2) (1982) defines an “abused” or “neglected” child to mean “any child whose parents or other person responsible for his care ... neglects or refuses to provide care necessary for his health ....”

Va. Code § 16.1-241 (1982) gives to the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court jurisdiction and venue to deal with the issues of abuse *496or neglect, and Va.