Whelan v. DavCo Restaurants, Inc.
[…] It argues, inter alia, that because DavCo was not advised of the pendency of this action until February 28,1995, one day after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, in accordance with § 8.01-6 of the Virginia Code, plaintiffs motion to amend should have been denied. DavCo further argues that this Court erred in its ruling on Whelan’s Motion to Amend because the Court looked to DavCo’s notice of the pendency of Whelan’s claim in reading its *106ruling, not the pendency of Whelan’s suit. DavCo misreads § 8.01-6 of the Code and the cases interpreting it and misinterprets the rationale underlying the Court’s initial decision.

Virginia Code § 8.01-6 reads as follows:

Amending pleading to correct misnomer; relation back to original pleading. — A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party and on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right name. An amendment changing the parly against whom a claim is asserted relates back to the date of the original pleading if (i) the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading and (ii) within the limitations period prescribed for commencing the action against the party to be brought in by the amendment, that party received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and he knew or should have known that but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.

In its first sentence, the statute addresses misnomers in a pleading; in its second sentence it addresses substitution of the party against whom a claim is asserted. The plain language of the statute implicates the statute of limitations considerations only when the proposed amendment substitutes a new party defendant.