At the hearing of the motion on November 17, 1995, complainant’s counsel objected to the sufficiency of service of the motion on the complainant. The Court took under advisement the issue of the sufficiency of service and heard testimony of the defendant in support of the motion in the event service was deemed sufficient.
For the reasons stated below, the Court finds that the motion to reduce or terminate spousal support was not properly served on the complainant. Therefore, she is not before the Court in regard to that motion, and no action can be taken on the motion.
Section 20-112 of the Code of Virginia provides that “[w]hen the proceedings are reopened to increase, decrease, or terminate maintenance and support for a spouse ... the petitioning parties shall give such notice to the other party by service of process or by order of publication as is required by law.” “Service of process” means precisely that. Service of a motion by mailing a copy to opposing counsel is sufficient for active matters on the Court’s docket.