In re J.C. CA4/2
[…] (In re Dylan T. (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 765, 773.) Because mother did not object to the visitation orders in the juvenile court or file a writ petition challenging the orders, mother waived and forfeited her objections to the visitation orders. (In re Kevin S. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 882, 885-887; In re Elizabeth G. (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 1327, 1331.) Furthermore, even assuming there was no waiver or forfeiture of the visitation, the visitation orders did not violate mother’s due process or equal protection rights. The general visitation statute, section 362.1, provides that “any order placing a minor in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: (1)(A) . . . For visitation between the parent . . . and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. [¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child. . . .” 17 Generally, visitation must be provided to incarcerated parents. (§ 361.5, subd. (e)(1).)