*447Having found marijuana, Inspector Green sought and obtai
[…] For the evidence to be insufficient to support a conviction under § 18.2-248.1(a)(2), the seeds and stems would have to weigh more than 125 times that of the plant material and stems.5 Clearly, this is not the case. The Commonwealth has met its burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. The volume of plant material leads to no other reasonable conclusion. Therefore, the defendant’s Motion to Strike is granted regarding the violation of § 18.2-248.1(a)(3), but denied regarding the lesser included offense of violating § 18.2-248.1(a)(2), and the Court finds the defendant guilty of the charge that he did “sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to sell, give, or distribute marijuana” in an amount more than one-half ounce but not more than five pounds.
Belatedly, the Commonwealth urges the Court to find the defendant guilty of an attempt to commit a violation of § 18.2-248.1(a)(3) involving an amount of contraband in excess of five pounds.