Plaintiffs argue that Mr. Moss was the builder of the House. Even if Builda-Vision built the House, argue the Plaintiffs, the Court should “pierce the corporate veil and hold Mr. Moss personally liable.” Plaintiffs’ Closing Argument at 5.
Defendants contend that the House was built by Builda-Vision, not Mr. Moss. The Defendants further argue that any recovery by the Ells under Count I against Builda-Vision is barred by the Statute of Repose, Code § 8.01-250. That section provides, in part:
No action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance of furnishing of such services and construction.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-250 (Repl. Vol. 1992).
Determination of whether the Ells are entitled to recovery under Count I requires the Court first to determine who constructed the House and when the construction of the House was completed.
The evidence supports Mr.