Commonwealth v. McKeithan
[…] The two officers testified to the contrary and were more credible than the defendant. Furthermore, the defendant offered no medical evidence or records in support of his claim.

The Court finds that the officers had reasonable articulable suspicion to stop the defendant and probable cause to arrest and search him. Further, the Court finds that the scope and extent of the search of the defendant does not violate the Fourth Amendment nor does it violate the terms of § 19.2-59.1 of the Code of Virginia.

Defendant alleges that the search in this case violated the terms of Virginia Code § 19.2-59.1. The provisions of this statute must be strictly construed and consequently, the Court finds that its application is limited by its terms to searches involving a “person in custodial arrest for a traffic infraction, Class 3 or Class 4 misdemeanor, or a violation of a city, county, or town ordinance, which is punishable by no more than thirty days in jail ...” The arrest in this case was for the felony of possession of cocaine with the intent to distribute. Section 19.2-59.1 does not apply to this case.

The Supreme Court of the United States has noted: