United States v. Caldwell, No. 12-0353/MC
[…] guilty to Charge III and its specification are set aside. The
remaining findings are affirmed. The record of trial is
returned to the Judge Advocate General of the Navy for remand to
the Court of Criminal Appeals. That court may either dismiss
Charge III and its specification and reassess the sentence, or
it may order a rehearing.
13
United States v. Caldwell, 12-0353/MC
RYAN, Judge, with whom STUCKY, Judge, joins (dissenting):
It is the prerogative of Congress, not this Court, to enact
laws governing the armed forces, including those that define
criminal offenses. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 14. In Article
134, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 934,
Congress criminalized “all disorders and neglects to the
prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces” and
“all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed
forces.” A suicide attempt may constitute self-injury without
intent to avoid service and is conduct punishable under this
article. See United States v. Ramsey, 40 M.J. 71, 75 (C.M.A.
1994) (holding that “attempted suicide . . . may be a sufficient