*491I. Findings of Fact
[…] Accordingly, this court will strictly interpret any exemptions which Close Up claims.
Having dismissed Close Up’s grandfather clause argument, this court, applying the rules of strict construction to the claimed exemptions, now turns to those exemptions.
B. “Charitable Foundation” Exemption
Close Up first claims an exemption from taxation under § 58.1-3618 of the Code of Virginia (1950, as amended) which, when read together with § 58.1-3609, provides an exemption for “incorporated charitable foundations conducted not for profit, the total income from which is used exclusively for . . . educational purposes . . . .”
The definition of “foundation” is:
[a] privately endowed non-operating charity that provides funds to other charities or makes grants directly to individuals for scientific research, or educational or other purposes beneficial to the community.