*491I. Findings of Fact
[…] Close Up does not fall under this category of organizations.
“Exemption from taxation is the exception, and if there is any doubt, the doubt is resolved against the one claiming exemption.” Wellmore Coal, 228 Va. at 153 (1984) (citation omitted). It is this Court’s opinion that, under a strict interpretation of the word “foundation,” Close Up does not qualify as a foundation for the purposes contemplated in the statute.
C. “Institution of Learning” Exemption
Next the court turns to Close Up’s second claim that it is exempt from taxation as an “institution of learning.” Article 2 of § 58.1-3606(A) of the *497Code of Virginia (1950, as amended) provides a tax exemption based on the Constitution of Virginia1:
Property Exempt from Taxation by Classification — A. Pursuant to the authority granted by Article X, Section 6(a)6, of the Constitution of Virginia to exempt property from taxation by classification, the following classes of real and personal property shall be exempt from taxation ....
4. Property owned by . . . incorporated colleges or other institutions of learning not conducted for profit. This paragraph shall apply only to property primarily used for literary, scientific or educational purposes or purposes incidental thereto ....
The crux of this argument is whether or not the Close Up Foundation is an “other institution of learning” and therefore is entitled to an exemption from property taxation. Arlington County argues that Close Up is not entitled to this exemption under a strict construction of the statute.