*578August 29, 1994
[…] If a court has no authority to partition mineral rights west and north of the Clinch River, a fortiori, such mineral rights cannot be partitioned without the consent of all co-tenants.
You will note that this Court’s letter opinion of December 18, 1985, in the case of Letha Boyd, et al. v. Fanning Boyd, et al., precedes the Supreme Court’s decision in the Chosar case of June 17, 1988. Also, from a review of Complainants’ pleadings, no constitutional issue is alleged.
*578August 29, 1994
Section 8.01-81 of the Virginia Code states:
Tenants in common, joint tenants, executors with the power to sell and co-parceners of real property, including mineral rights east and south of the Clinch River, shall be compellable to make partition and may compel partition but in the case of an executor only if the power of sale is properly exercisable at the time under the circumstances; and a lien creditor or any owner of undivided estate in real estate may also compel partition for the purpose of subjecting the estate of his debtor or the rents and profits thereof to the satisfaction of his lien. Any Court having general equity jurisdiction shall have jurisdiction in cases of partition; and in the exercise of such jurisdiction may take cognizance of all questions of law affecting the legal title that may arise in any proceedings between such tenants in common, joint tenants, executors with the power to sell, co-parceners and lien creditors. All partitions of mineral rights heretofore had are hereby validated.
By letter opinion of January 19, 1993, the Court sustained the Defendants’ Demurrers to the Complainants’ action, wherein they sought to partition or sell their interests in the 80-acre Splashdam Seam of coal, situate north and west of the Clinch River. Thereafter, the Complainants were permitted, over the Defendants’ objection, to file amended pleadings posing this issue: “Is § 8.01-81, supra, unconstitutional if construed to permit the partition of mineral rights east and south of the Clinch River and to prohibit the partition of mineral rights north and west of the Clinch River?”
The Defendants assert that the decision set forth in Chosar v. Owens, 235 Va. 660, 370 S.E.2d 305 (1988), embodied a ruling by the highest court of the Commonwealth on this issue.