Elgin v. Patel
[…] Such a conclusion would obtain whether she was of sound or unsound mind at the time she took her life. Her death by suicide was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the negligent care of her physicians.

Counsel for the defendants assert that the Court erred in limiting the cross-examination of plaintiff’s experts as to their knowledge in fact of the standard of caire of physicians practicing in their specialty in the Commonwealth. At issue are the relevant provisions of § 8.01-581.20 of the Code of Virginia. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

In any . . . action against a physician ... to recover damages alleged to have been caused by medical malpractice where the acts or omissions so complained of are alleged to have occurred in this Commonwealth, the standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and *190diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth and the testimony of an expert witness, otherwise qualified, as to such standard of care, shall be admitted .... Any. physician who is licensed to practice in Virginia shall be presumed to know the statewide standard of care in the specialty or field of medicine in which he is qualified and certified. This presumption shall also apply to any physician who is licensed in some other state of the United States and meets the educational and examination requirements for licensure in Virginia. An expert witness who is familiar with the statewide standard of care shall, not have his testimony excluded on the ground that he does not practice in this Commonwealth. A witness shall be qualified to testify as an expert on the standard of care if he demonstrates expert knowledge of the standards of the defendant’s specialty and of what conduct conforms or fails to conform to those standards and if he has had active clinical practice in either the defendant’s specialty or a related field of medicine within one year of the date of the alleged act or omission forming the basis of the action. [Emphasis added.]