Sepe v. Wiesenfeld CA2/3
[…] [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.’ [Citations.]” (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 1126.) Our review is de novo. (Ibid.) Toward this end, we must liberally construe the complaint with a view to achieving substantial justice between the parties. (§ 452.) 2. Section 366.2 does not apply to plaintiff’s viable causes of action against the Sepe defendants on the 2009 Termination Declaration but bars plaintiff’s causes of action against the MRCI defendants for the 2008 MRCI Assignment. Section 366.2 is a “general statute of limitations for all claims against a decedent.” (Wagner v. Wagner (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 249, 255, italics added.) The statute reads, “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (§ 366.2, subd. (a).) When the decedent owes money at the time of his or her death and does not pay it, or acts in some manner to repudiate a contractual obligation during his or her lifetime, section 366.2, subdivision (a) will apply. (Dacey v. Taraday (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 962, 986 (Dacey).)