Dinapoli v. Nationwide Ins.
[…] The only issue remaining is whether the set off which the city is entitled under § 38.2-2206(1) of the Code of Virginia can be deducted from the $25,000.00 in uninsured motorist coverage that Dinapoli is due.

The City argues that the amount paid in workers’ compensation to Dinapoli should be set off from the $25,000.00 the City is required to pay Dinapoli in uninsured motorist coverage. The statute at issue, § 38.2-2206(1) of the Code of Virginia, provides:

I. Except as provided in § 65.2-309.1, the provisions of subsections A and B of § 38.2-2204 and the provisions of subsection A of this section shall not apply to any policy of insurance to the extent that it covers the liability of an employer under any workers’ compensation law, or to the extent that it covers liability to which the Federal Tort Claims Act applies. No provision or application of this section shall limit the liability of an insurer of motor vehicles to an employee or-other insured under this section who is injured by an uninsured motor vehicle; provided that in the event an employee of a self-insured employer receives a workers’ compensation award for injuries resulting from an accident with an uninsured motor vehicle, such award shall be set off against any judgment for damages awarded pursuant to this section for personal injuries resulting from such accident.

§ 38.2-2206(1) Code of Virginia (1950) (emphasis added).

The City argues that the statute and its subsequent interpretation by the Virginia Supreme Court allows the City to set off the workers’ compensation payment from the amount it is required to pay in uninsured motorist coverage.