Commonwealth v. O'Brien
[…] O’Brien maintains that counterfeiting of ballots under these circumstances is not sufficient at law to sustain the indictments for forgery and *401uttering. Simply stated, O’Brien maintains that the allegations of the Commonwealth do not allege criminal conduct. Although no reported cases in Virginia directly address similar circumstances, the Court is guided by previous decisions of the Supreme Court of Virginia and the Court of Appeals of Virginia.

The defendant is charged with one count of forgery and one count of uttering under § 18.2-172 which provides as follows:

If any person forge any writing, other than such as is mentioned in §§ 18.2-168 and 18.2-170, to the prejudice of another’s right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. Any . person who shall obtain, by any false pretense or token, the signature of another person, to any such writing, with intent to defraud any other person, shall be deemed guilty of the forgery thereof, and shall be subject to like punishment.

The defendant maintains that ballots in a bar association election for endorsement of a candidate for the office of Judge cannot be “to the prejudice of another’s right” because the vote only communicates a recommendation to the Governor, General Assembly, or Circuit Court Judges making the decision and, consequently, does not have “legal efficacy.”