Commonwealth v. Gardner
[…] Gardner also argues that Herndon Ordinance 95-0-13 impermissibly adopts future amendments to the Virginia Code. A statute or ordinance that incorporates by reference future amendments to state law is invalid if its retroactive application impairs the accused’s right to invoke a defense. See School Board of City of Norfolk v. United States Gypsum Co., 234 Va. 32, 38 (1987). Here, however, there is no evidence of any subsequent change in state law that could have affected the Defendant’s third DWI conviction in any way. Furthermore, Virginia Code § 46.2-1313 expressly allows for the adoption of future amendments to the relevant provisions of the Code. “Local authorities may adopt ordinances incorporating by reference the appropriate provisions of state law before the effective date of such state law; provided that such local ordinances do not become effective before the effective date of the state law.” Subsection (c) of the Herndon ordinance expresses the Town’s intent that the ordinance’s incorporation of the relevant state statutes “shall include future amendments to the state statutes ... [and] shall become effective upon the effective date of such statutes as state law.”