Marabda v. Albanese & Associates, P.C.
[…] Generally, in Virginia, a cause of action accrues when the contract or duty is breached. Va. Code § 8.01-230. Consequently, all of Marabda’s claims, but for the wrongful eviction claim, accrued no later than July 23, 1993, the date of the foreclosure sale. Based on the allegations set out in the motion for judgment, the wrongful eviction claim accrued no later than January 4, 1994.4

Albanese and Athol argue that the one-year limitation period of Virginia Code § 8.01-248 governs Plaintiff’s automatic stay violation, wrongful foreclosure, wrongful eviction, and breach of fiduciary duty claims. That code section states that “every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within one year after the right to bring such action has accrued.”5 A personal action is “an action wherein a judgment for money is sought, whether for damages to person or property.” Va. Code § 8.01-228; Purcell v. Tidewater Constr. Corp., 250 Va. 93, 94 (1995). Defendants further assert that the decisions in Pigott v.