Both these comments indicate that the Health Department considered the defendants to be in violation of the ordinance. The fact that the department was pursuing remedies less drastic than charging a violation does not affect the fact that the plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts from which it can be inferred that the defendants were in violation of § 27-36.
The defendant also demurs to Count II on the ground that Norfolk City Code § 27-36 does not give rise to a civil cause of action. In response, the plaintiff cites Virginia Code § 8.01-221. This section provides:
Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation even though a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless such penalty or forfeiture be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages ....
Virginia Code § 8.01-221 (Michie’s 1995).
The plaintiff primarily relies on circuit court opinions interpreting § 8.01-221 to argue that this section provides that the violation of any statute or ordinance gives rise to a private cause of action. For instance, in Mabry v. Beckstoffer, 9 Va.