In the present case the plaintiff alleges the defendant’s knowledge of the lead paint hazard. MJ ¶ 7.
The demurrer is overruled as to Count VIII.
In addition to the Oregon decision, see, e.g. Watson v. Sellers, 299 S.C. 426, 385 S.E.2d 369 (1989); Helton v. Reynolds, 640 S.W.2d 5 (Tenn. App. 1982); Flood v. Wisconsin Real Estate Inv. Trust, 503 F. Supp. 1157 (D.C. Kan. 1980); New Hampshire Ins. Co. v. Hewins, 6 Kan. App. 2d 259, 627 P.2d 1159 (1981). See also Friedlander, § 9-8 at 64 (Supp. 1995) (stating that “[u]nder the Virginia Residential Landlord & Tenant Act, civil remedies are clearly spelled out throughout the enactment as well as the generic provision in § 55-248.40: “Any person adversely affected by an act or omission prohibited under this chapter may institute an action for injunction and damages against the person responsible for such act or omission ... .”).