App. 5th Dist. 1984); Love v. Monarch Apts., 13 Kan. App. 2d 341,771 P.2d 79 (1989). As the Love court explained: “The tenant’s actions to recover damages for a landlord’s alleged breach of statutory duty to provide habitable housing is essentially an action for breach of contract and does not, therefore, depend upon tenant giving notice to landlord ... .” Love, 13 Kan. App. 341. Thus the plaintiff can maintain this action for damages despite the failure to follow the statutory notice procedures.
As to whether the VRLTA can give rise to a private cause of action, Virginia law seems clear. Section 55-248.40 of the VRLTA itself provides:
Any person adversely affected by an act or omission prohibited under this chapter may institute an action for injunction and damages against the person responsible for such act or omission in the circuit court in *228the county or city in which such act or omission occurred. If the court finds that the defendant was responsible for such act or omission, it shall enjoin the defendant from continuance of such practice, and in its discretion award the plaintiff damages as herein provided.
Va. Code § 55-248.40 (Michie’s 1995).
Also, in Hicks v. Myers, 2 Va. Cir. 122 (1983), the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond expressly held that a violation of the Act gave rise to a private cause of action for personal injuiy and resulting damages. The Hicks court noted that the Virginia Act was a version of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (URLTA) that a number of states have passed. Thus the court looked to whether other states had interpreted the act as creating a private cause of action. The Hicks court began by noting that in all states adopting the URLTA, including Virginia, damages of some sort were allowed for violations of the act. As to personal injury damages, however, the court found that only the Oregon Supreme Court had specifically addressed this issue. The Oregon court concluded that damages under the URLTA would include personal injury damages. In interpreting Virginia’s version of the law, the Hicks court concluded that although the Virginia Supreme Court had not ruled on the issue, “a fair reading of Virginia Code §§ 55-248.13, 55-248.21, and other applicable sections of the Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act,” supported the conclusion that “a viable cause of action, including personal injuries and resulting damages, will flow from noncompliance with that law.”