The Virginia Consumer Protection Act states that it does not apply to “[a]ny aspect of a consumer transaction which is subject to ... the Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, Chapter 13.2 (§ 55-248.2, etseq.) of Title 55, unless the act or practice of a landlord is a misrepresentation or fraudulent act or practice under § 59.1-200.” Va. Code § 59.1-199. The plaintiff relies on the exceptions contained in § 59.1-200(10) which refers to misrepresentations that “repairs, alterations, modifications, or services have been performed or parts installed,” and § 59.1-200(14) which refers to “using any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction.” The plaintiff contends that the defendants’ fraudulent concealment and/or omissions regarding the lead paint hazards and the supposed repair of the hazard are equivalent to verbal misrepresentations of material facts relied upon by the plaintiff.