Secondly, MNC advocates the adoption of the rule adhered to by a minority of American jurisdictions that legal malpractice actions do not contravene public policy in the event the assignee has a significant relationship to the matter out of which the legal malpractice claim arose. In this case, MNC maintains that MNMC’s claim is assignable because MNC is a sister corporation to MNMC and was always a potential assignee.
The issue of whether legal malpractice claims may properly be assigned is one of first impression in Virginia.
(a) Virginia Code § 8.01-26
Virginia Code § 8.01-26, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
Only those causes of action for damage to real or personal property, whether such damage be direct or indirect, and causes of action ex contractu are assignable.
MNC argues (i) that § 8.01-26 makes plain that it is the public policy of Virginia that all contract actions are assignable; and (ii) since legal malpractice actions are contractual in nature, Olyear v. Kerr, Trustee, 217 Va. 88 (1976), they are assignable.
I disagree.