Patrick Henry Hospital, Inc. v. Commissioner, Department of Health
[…] This is especially true when considered in light of the relatively low cost of the nursing home beds when compared to the subacute care beds, and the fact that essentially the same staff will be used. In short, Patrick Henry failed to carry its burden of demonstrating a public need for its proposal, and the Commissioner’s finding that no public need exists is correct.

2. Public Review and Comment

In light of the court’s holding on Patrick Henry’s first argument, Patrick Henry’s second argument is easily disposed of. Va. Code § 32.1-102.3(A), set out above, provides that under the circumstances set out in the statute, the Commissioner “may issue or approve the issuance of a certificate and shall initiate procedures to make appropriate amendments to such [State Medical *548Facilities] plan.”