Patrick Henry Hospital, Inc. v. Commissioner, Department of Health
[…] And fourth, Patrick Henry says that there is not *546substantial evidence in the record to support the Commissioner’s findings and conclusions. Each of Patrick Henry’s arguments will be discussed separately.

1. Absence of Subacute Care Criteria

The issuance of certificates of public need is governed by Chapter 4 of Title 32.1 of the Code of Virginia. Section 32.1-102.3(A) provides, in pertinent part:

Any decision to issue or approve the issuance of a certificate shall be consistent with the most recent applicable provisions of the State Medical Facilities Plan; however, if the Commissioner finds, upon presentation of appropriate evidence, that the provisions of such plan are inaccurate, outdated, inadequate or otherwise inapplicable, the Commissioner, consistent with such finding, may issue or approve the issuance of a certificate and shall initiate procedures to make appropriate amendments to such plan.

Subacute care facilities are not recognized as a separate type of medical service by the State Board of Health, the agency responsible for promulgating the State Medical Facilities Plan referred to in the above statute.