Ackerman v. Ackerman
[…] [b]e it enacted ... [t]hat as authorized by Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of Virginia, Chapter 268 of the 1995 Acts of Assembly shall apply to all actions accruing on or after July 1,1991, for injury to the person resulting from sexual abuse occurring during the infancy or incompetency of the person and which were or are filed on or after July 1,1995.

*106The date on which the son’s cause of action accrued is a mixed question of law and fact. Under the 1995 version of § 8.01-249, the accrual date for sexual abuse causes of action is triggered “when the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse is first communicated to the person by a licensed physician, psychologist, or clinical psychologist.” The son urges a narrow reading of the statute which would require a specific act of communication of the causal relationship between the abuse and the injury by a licensed person identified in the statute.