Martin v. National Car Rental System, Inc.
[…] From the above provisions, it is clear that the liability coverage of the rental car agreement, which might otherwise cover Crews’ liability for the passengers’ injuries, does not apply to those injuries. Taylor violated the clear terms of the agreement when she allowed Crews to drive the car, and National is entitled to the benefit of its bargain. No liability coverage exists under the terms of the rental agreement.

The passengers argue, however, that even if the rental agreement does not provide liability coverage, Va. Code § 38.2-2204 does. Specifically, § 38.2-2204(C) provides:

*182C. No policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance relating to the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth ... without an endorsement or provision insuring the named insured, and any other person using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured, against liability for death or injury sustained, or loss or damage incurred within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the operation or use of the motor vehicle by the named insured or by any other such person.

The passengers also argue that if no liability coverage exists at all, they are entitled to recover under the mandatory uninsured motorist provisions of Virginia law. In this regard, Va. Code § 46.2-368(B) requires businesses such as National who are self-insured to provide uninsured and underinsured coverage as required by § 38.1-2206. The latter section provides, in pertinent part:

§ 38.2-2206. Uninsured motorist insurance coverage.
A. ... [N]o policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance relating to the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth ... unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.....