Martin v. National Car Rental System, Inc.
[…] She, therefore, does not come within the definition of an “insured,” insofar as the statute or Harleysville’s endorsement on its policy is concerned, and neither she nor [the driver] is entitled to recover from Harleysville.

It is National’s argument that just as the vehicle in Harleysville was being used without the permission of the owner, thereby making the injured passenger not a statutory “guest,” the rental car here was being used without National’s, the owner’s, permission, thereby making these passengers not statutory “guests.” What National overlooks, however, is that Va. Code § 38.1-381(c), the predecessor to § 38.2-2206(B), and which was in effect when Harleysville was decided, provided:

[T]he term “insured’... means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any such named insured, and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person who uses, with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the policy applies and a guest in *185such motor vehicle to which the policy applies or the personal representative of any of the above ....

Emphasis added.

A significant difference exists between the statute as considered in Harleysville and the statute as it exists today.